We are helping and consulting all our candidates while the whole relocation process for free. All this information you can consult with us at any time and get more detailed explanations. So, lets start. 

For work in the Czech Republic you need to get long term stay and working permission. There are two usable forms of it. Blue Card and Employee Card

Please notice, that we described main processes and requirements that are specific only for the positions/vacancies that we are working with. The full wording of mentioned information you can find under the useful links at the end of this page.  


Blue Card

Blue Card is defined as a long term stay and working permission and issued for high class with higher professional or university education (where the studies lasted for at least 3 years), and who have an employment contract for at least one year, for the statutory weekly work hours, and who have an agreed upon gross monthly or annual salary amounting to at least a 1.5 multiple of gross average salary in Czech Republic. 

Important to understand that Blue Card has it's own pros and cons prior to Employee Card.

(+) Pros of Blue Card:

  • It gives you a right to stay in Czech Republic 3 months more then you employment contract is, but to a maximum of 2 years.
  • You can change you job/employer without consent of the Department of Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of Interior, buy you have to notify them after you will do it. 
  • Your family members can apply for Family Reunification visa almost the next day after you. 

(-) Cons of Blue Card:

  • It lasts almost three months to get a decision on your application from Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic.
  • There is a risk, that if your university education doesn't fit the vacancy requirements, the Ministry of Interior can interrupt proceeding of your application and ask you to make a nostrification of your education. 

Employee card

Employee card is defined as a long term stay and working permission for the purpose of employment in the Czech Republic.  The issuance of an employee card is conditional on an employment contract, which contains a provision stipulating that the foreigner's monthly wage, salary or remuneration will not be lower than the basic rate of the monthly minimum wage regardless of the extent of work and the weekly working hours will be at least 15 hours. The employee card is valid for the term of employment set in the employment contract but to a maximum of 2 years.

(+) Pros of Employee Card:

  • It is less demanded for the foreigners, and there is no needs to proof your education. 
  • It lasts usually less then two months to get a decision on your application from Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic.

(-) Cons of Blue Card:

  • You can change your job only with the consent of the Department of Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of Interior. 
  • Your family members can apply for Family Reunification visa only after you will spend six months in the Czech Republic on the base of Employee Card.

HOW TO GET BLUE/EMPLOYEE CARD

We will provide you with all needed forms and documents and explain to you what you will need to do to successfully apply for it, but below you can find process description.  

Submit an application:

The application for a Blue and Employee Card is submitted at the relevant embassy of the Czech Republic.

Submit documents:

  1. a valid travel document,

  2. a document confirming availability of accommodation,

  3. 2 photographs showing the current appearance of the foreign national,

  4. a contract of employment

  5. documents proving the professional qualifications for performance of the desired job, if this condition follows from the nature of the employment or an international agreement sets such a condition, particularly

  6. a document showing that accommodation has been secured for the term of your stay in the country

Upon request, you are also required to attach the following to your application:

  • a document similar to an extract from the Penal Register record,

  • document proving the fulfilment of conditions set out in the measure of Ministry of Health on prevention of the spread of infectious illnesses (Medical report).

File your application on the relevant form with all the below listed attachments. Always provide originals or notarised copies of any documents. Any documents attached to the application must be in the Czech language or in the form of an official translation. Foreign public documents must be provided with an Apostille or superlegalization.

For the submission of the application at the embassy, you will pay a fee of CZK 2 500 in the equivalent amount in the foreign currency.

Your application will be delivered to the Department of Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of the Interior, which will assess it and decide whether to grant it.


Notice:

Physicians, dentists, and pharmacists who have not acquired professional qualification in another EU member state and wish to practice their medical profession in the Czech Republic must successfully complete an approbation exam The same requirement also applies to the practice of a non-medical healthcare profession.
For more information, contact the employer or see the Ministry of Health website: www.mzcr.cz, section Professional, Healthcare Professional - Education and Training Recognition.